Go to Patient:
lift and peel FacialSurgery.com
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
face lift and chemical peel
 
Views of this lift and peel patient:

Image size is large
show smaller

In this fully-lit oblique view, you can see that she has some irregular pigmentation as a complication of the peel.  Follow from the front of her chin, along her jaw line up toward the ear and see how the skin color changes.

She was at a much higher than average risk of a noticeable pigmentation change because she had so much pigment in her skin before surgery.  If the skin has a noticeable change after surgery, it's usually that the peeled skin is lighter than it was before the operation.  The lighter your skin, the less pigmentation you have before surgery, and the less likely you are to have a noticeable change.

She was still an excellent candidate for the peel, however, because we anticipated such a marvelous improvement that we thought we could live with a little pigment irregularity.


next view of this patient

"I wish I had discovered Dr. Denenberg years ago. "
See all of Dr. Denenberg's reviews on

 

Interested in morphs?
All views of this lift and peel patient:
face lift and chemical peel
face lift and chemical peel
face lift and chemical peel
face lift and chemical peel
face lift and chemical peel
lift and peel
current: Right oblique
face lift and chemical peel
face lift and chemical peel
face lift and chemical peel

Go here to learn how to send your photos to Dr. Denenberg,
or to arrange a personal consultation.



Questioner: Is This a Normal Result After Septorhinoplasty?
I got septorhinoplasty almost 5 months ago and i am depressed how my nose looks from the front and am so self concious now when i smile. I had deviated septum fixed, dorsal hump removed and deprojection of my nose done and NO TIP Work done. My nose looks great from the side profile but looks huge and like a shapeless potato from the front when i smile. Is it normal for it to look that way? Can steriod shots help? Please help!! thank you
(Questioner submitted photos)

Dr. Denenberg's answer: It's possible to improve the frontal view, depending on what was done to your tip cartilages
Hi. Forgive me if I try to address your frontal view by starting with your profile. When a hump is removed, it can make a nose look longer, so we often shorten the nose. Making the nose shorter can help the frontal view by presenting less of a vertical height of the nose. See my "Web reference" link for a morph I made of your profile view.

Since you had no tip work done, the tip of your nose probably didn't deproject, because deprojecting the tip of the nose, and shortening it, require complicated work on the tip. In my morph, I raised your tip and deprojected it.

Further, when a hump is removed, it's important to look at the very top of the nose, just below the eyebrows. If that part of the nose isn't reduced as well, the profile can take on a little bit of a Roman statue look, where the forehead seems to slide right onto the nose. You'll see in the morph animation that I brought that part of your nose closer to your face. If you find yourself thinking about a revision to get the frontal view looking better, you might think about these changes to the profile, too.

I personally don't think steroids would work very much this late after surgery. I would hope that at least part of the problem is due to the fact that no tip work was done, because that would make it more predictable to make some improvements: we are better at modifying cartilage than controlling the thickness of skin or scar tissue under the skin.

Link to this question on RealSelf.com



iPhone App