Go to Patient:
lift and peel FacialSurgery.com
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
face lift and chemical peel
 
Views of this lift and peel patient:

Image size is large
show smaller

Wrinkles like these are hereditary, and a face lift would not help them at all.  The face lift can reposition sagging skin, such as the jowl you see along her jaw line in the before picture, but it cannot pull out wrinkles.

It takes a skin resurfacing procedure to help the wrinkles, and I believe the deep chemical peel is the best of the resurfacing options.  Aligning the photographic flashes so that the light runs along the surface of the skin, as we see here, is a good way to highlight the improvement in wrinkling.


next view of this patient

"He is humble, confident and relaxed. "
See all of Dr. Denenberg's reviews on

 

Interested in morphs?
All views of this lift and peel patient:
face lift and chemical peel
lift and peel
current: Right oblique
face lift and chemical peel
face lift and chemical peel
face lift and chemical peel
face lift and chemical peel
face lift and chemical peel
face lift and chemical peel

Go here to learn how to send your photos to Dr. Denenberg,
or to arrange a personal consultation.



Questioner: Cost Approximation for Uneven Columella?
On the left (my right) you can see that the one side of my columella hangs approximately 3 millimeters lower than the other. I would like to even out my columella (raise the lower side to the higher). How much would this cost and how long I would need to wear bandages on my nose? Also, to even the columella out, would I need to cut off part of the columella or push the lower side higher? Explaining how one would go about this procedure would be very helpful! Thank you so much!
(Questioner submitted photos)

Dr. Denenberg's answer: Leave your columella alone
What you are asking for cannot be done with rhinoplasty. An attempt at a tiny correction of an isolated area of the nose like that would certainly create some new, more bothersome, problem elsewhere, or fundamentally change the size/shape/position of your tip.  All of these cartilages are connected to each other. 

Rhinoplasty isn't perfect enough, predictable enough, to make the kind of change that you are seeking.  I know, it'd be nice, but we just don't have it yet!

Link to this question on RealSelf.com



iPhone App