Go to Patient:
lift and peel FacialSurgery.com
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
face lift and chemical peel
 
Views of this lift and peel patient:

Image size is large
show smaller

The improvement that she obtained in the melolabial folds was mostly the result of the peel, because the face lift does not produce much improvement in those folds.

The primary movement of the skin in the face lift is up and back along the jaw line.  Some people's skin moves very effectively along the jaw line during surgery, allowing a nice result such as this.


next view of this patient

"Dr. Denenberg is the only facial surgeon
I would ever trust working on me. "
See all of Dr. Denenberg's reviews on

 

Interested in morphs?
All views of this lift and peel patient:
face lift and chemical peel
face lift and chemical peel
face lift and chemical peel
lift and peel
current: Right oblique

Go here to learn how to send your photos to Dr. Denenberg,
or to arrange a personal consultation.



Questioner: What is the best filler to correct a too sloped/curved nose (after rhinoplasty)?
I had a rhinoplasty ten+ years ago. While I am happy with my nose, it is very ski slope, which is very cute but I feel it would be nicer if it were just straight and the bridge slightly thinner (it used to be slightly raised so it's already great). I also feel I have a slight amount of excess skin each side of the bridge, which could be absorbed. I think this can be done with a filler and is a fairly easy procedure. Any advice on which injectable? Or any other advice?
(Questioner submitted photos)

Dr. Denenberg's answer: Don't do it.
Sorry, I don't really mean to be oppositional but...

Your nose looks great. The "slope" is so slight that it's all but imperceptible. The injection wouldn't make the bridge thinner, it wouldn't help with the "excess skin" on the sides. It would only harm your nose. It can't be controlled well enough to both reduce the slope and not cause a bump. It would be asymmetric and make your nose look crooked from the front. Whenever you use the term "slightly" to describe something wrong with a nose, that means that the nose shouldn't have any treatment. And finally, nothing on the nose is "easy," even just injecting filler.

Link to this question on RealSelf.com



iPhone App