peel FacialSurgery.com
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
chemical peel
 
Views of this peel patient:

Image size is large
show smaller

The peel is perfect for the fine lines that develop in the lower eyelids, spilling out over the cheekbones and in to the crows feet regions.  She didn't have any fat bulges in her lower lids, making the peel the correct operation.

In men, I don't like to peel an isolated area, such as just the lower eyelids.  The peel usually changes the skin color a small amount, and men, who don't wear makeup, at least this year, might have a harder time hiding a small (or rarely large) pigment change in the peeled skin.

For that reason, I often ask my male peel candidates to wait until we feel that a peel of the entire face makes sense.


Go here to learn how to send your photos to Dr. Denenberg,
or to arrange a personal consultation.



Questioner: I am so unhappy with my rhinoplasty results and don't know what to do.
I am 4 weeks post op and had some grafting added into my left nostril. I wanted the tip raised and feel that it is low, droopy and overall just unflattering. My oblique view is so upsetting. I am seeing the surgeon in a week and am not sure what if anything can be done to raise the tip at this point. Can this be fixed with a subsequent surgery? What would that entail? Is there anything to do in the meantime. I'm devastated. Thanks in advance for your input.
(Questioner submitted photos)

Dr. Denenberg's answer: The good news is that it *can* be fixed with subsequent surgery
I agonized briefly about how to respond to your question. Any doctor would tell you, accurately, that four weeks is early in the healing period, and lots will happen before your nose is done healing. But ...

I'll tell you what I'd tell my sister. It's just very unlikely that the tip of your nose will elevate during the healing process. The nose will get narrower along the bridge and at the tip, and the height of the bridge will probably lower some, too, and all those changes will make your nose look smaller overall, and that will probably make you more and more comfortable with your appearance.

But the tip just doesn't tend to elevate with time. I would much rather that my patients are nervous because the tip is too high at four weeks, than they be nervous because the tip is too low.

To get a substantial elevation of the tip, you will probably need a revision rhinoplasty. Elevating the tip, even during a revision, is quite predictable, if the doctor is expert at making those changes during a revision, so you must see a doctor's before and after photos before you have the operation. See the attached video and Web reference link for examples of what can be done in the right hands.


Link to this question on RealSelf.com



iPhone App