peel FacialSurgery.com
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
chemical peel
 
Views of this peel patient:

Image size is small
show larger

If we are planning a peel of less than the full face, I like to peel areas that are least likely to cause problems if the peeled skin changes color a little due to the peel.  The area around the mouth can be peeled by itself, because that area's skin often has a slightly different color than the rest of the face, as in this woman.

You can't evaluate her skin color after the peel because of the makeup, but in the before picture, it is evident that the skin around her mouth is a little darker than the skin on her cheeks.  If the peel caused the skin around her mouth to be a different color after surgery, big deal: it was different to begin with.


next view of this patient

"He answered every question I had ... "
See all of Dr. Denenberg's reviews on

 

Interested in morphs?
All views of this peel patient:
chemical peel
chemical peel
chemical peel
peel
current: Left oblique

Go here to learn how to send your photos to Dr. Denenberg,
or to arrange a personal consultation.



Questioner: Can my nose tip be lifted and made smaller? I want a lip lift. too. Will it give me a good image?
(Questioner submitted photos)

Dr. Denenberg's answer: Nose: yes. Lip: no.
Hi. I agree that your nose, while certainly not terribly long, is at the longer end of a range of normal, and if your tastes run to shorter noses, a significant elevation of the tip is possible and fine. It also appears that you have strong cartilages in the tip of your nose, and some narrowing of those cartilages might be good, too.

Work on the tip cartilages often comprises advanced techniques that not every plastic surgeon can accomplish, so be sure to see before and after photos of the doctor's work before selecting a surgeon.

The lip lift: no, no, no! It would leave a visible scar at the bottom of your nose, and your lip already looks great!  A lip lift is for someone with a ***much*** longer upper lip than yours!

Link to this question on RealSelf.com



iPhone App