peel FacialSurgery.com
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
chemical peel
 
Views of this peel patient:

Image size is small
show larger

This woman's wrinkling around the mouth is about the mildest that I would consider appropriate for a peel.  Any less wrinkling, and I'd ask her to wait.  She was a good candidate from the standpoint of skin color: her pale skin was at low risk for a noticeable change in pigmentation resulting from the peel.

Our target was correction of the wrinkles in the upper and lower lips, and the more prominent wrinkles that looked like parentheses around the corners of her mouth.


Go here to learn how to send your photos to Dr. Denenberg,
or to arrange a personal consultation.



Questioner: I 100% Have a Pollybeak Def from Going on 4 Rhinoplastys, Should I Go Through with the 4th?
first rhinoplasty almost 2 years ago now, the results were horrible & my nose looked twice the size as it naturally did. Since then my surgeon suggested another 2 closed rhinplasty to fix that and a twisted look from not enough taken off one side of my bridge. Since the 3rd still very unhappy, I have a pollybeak he says and is now soon booking me for an OPEN rhinoplasty which i am worried about because I dont want my nose to collapse or anything and he said nothing about grafting, what to do, help
(Questioner submitted photos)

Dr. Denenberg's answer: A reasonable revision operation might help your nose significantly.
I'm sorry to hear about your experiences.  It could be possible to make improvements in your nose. If the bridge of your nose can be built up just a small amount, and the polly beak taken down just a small amount, it can make a huge difference in how natural your nose looks. Click on the Web reference link to see a digital modification that I made of your nose.
You should not have the same doctor operate. Revision rhinoplasty is extremely difficult operation, and your surgeon has probably proven satisfactorily that he might not be up to this job.  Also, you must have realistic expectations. It's too late to end up with a stunning gorgeous nose -- you should be seeking a nose that looks natural and does not draw attention, and then leave it alone forever!

Link to this question on RealSelf.com



iPhone App