Go to Patient:
otoplasty FacialSurgery.com
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
See our office policies during the Covid pandemic.
ear surgery
 
Views of this otoplasty patient:

Image size is large
show smaller

The front surface of this ear is very flat in its upper half.  Some of the natural folds of the ear cartilage were missing from his ear, causing it to protrude away from his head.  You can see in the after picture that those folds are now present.

Recreating those cartilage folds isn't the only task in bringing these ears closer to the head, but it's an important part of the operation.


next view of this patient

"Dr. Denenberg has an impeccable bedside manner ... "
See all of Dr. Denenberg's reviews on

 

Interested in morphs?
All views of this otoplasty patient:
ear surgery
otoplasty
current: Left oblique
ear surgery
ear surgery

Go here to learn how to send your photos to Dr. Denenberg,
or to arrange a personal consultation.



Questioner: Do I need rhinoplasty/chin implant to get desired look?
I want to fix hump and biggest issue is how long it looks. Would rhinoplasty fix this? Does the tip look like it needs to be fixed?When i look straight ahead I feel like nose looks to wide esp when I smile. Would doing a chin implant at the same time as rhinoplasty help my face look more even and aligned? I think my chin looks weak, or would using something such as fillers in the lips make my profile look better and everything aligned? I included examples of what I want my nose to look like.
(Questioner submitted photos)

Dr. Denenberg's answer: Rhinoplasty can help, but I like your chin as it is now
You have that gentle hump on the bridge, and a tip that could be elevated to make your nose more like the example photos. In the right hands, these are realistic goals for a rhinoplasty. See the Web reference link for an example.

I wouldn't recommend a chin implant. You have a tall chin with good strength, and an implant would draw too much attention to the chin.

Link to this question on RealSelf.com