peel FacialSurgery.com
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
chemical peel
 
Views of this peel patient:

Image size is large
show smaller

The peel is very unlikely to do any harm to the position of the lower eyelid.  Her brow lift took a lot of weight off of those upper lids.  She still has some thin excess skin in the upper lids, and that can be corrected with upper eyelid surgery at another date.


next view of this patient

"I felt like he listened to me,
heard my expectations and hopes,
and then he ultimately delivered. "
See all of Dr. Denenberg's reviews on

 

Interested in morphs?
All views of this peel patient:
chemical peel
chemical peel
chemical peel
peel
current: Left oblique

Go here to learn how to send your photos to Dr. Denenberg,
or to arrange a personal consultation.



Questioner: Would I be a good candidate for rhinoplasty?
If so, would it be a complicated procedure? What kind of improvement is reasonable to expect? Apologies for the radiator in the background.
(Questioner submitted photos)

Dr. Denenberg's answer: Yes, of course you're a good candidate
If I were able to demonstrate on a computer the kinds of change that I would recommend for your nose, I would lower the hump, and bring the entire nose, including the tip, back closer to your face.

Making those changes would make the nose look longer, though, so we'd raise the tip of your nose, so the nose doesn't look too long after surgery. 

It's hard to make changes, however, on photos this small. If you post larger photos, it'd be possible.

And yes, it would be a complicated procedure, because of the myriad changes that are on the list of things to do.

Link to this question on RealSelf.com



iPhone App