peel FacialSurgery.com
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
chemical peel
 
Views of this peel patient:

Image size is large
show smaller

The peel is very unlikely to do any harm to the position of the lower eyelid.  Her brow lift took a lot of weight off of those upper lids.  She still has some thin excess skin in the upper lids, and that can be corrected with upper eyelid surgery at another date.


next view of this patient

"I am a private person but I had to write
a review on my incredible doctor! "
See all of Dr. Denenberg's reviews on

 

Interested in morphs?
All views of this peel patient:
chemical peel
chemical peel
chemical peel
peel
current: Left oblique

Go here to learn how to send your photos to Dr. Denenberg,
or to arrange a personal consultation.



Questioner: Is There a Way to Put a Very Slight Curve in my Nose Without Surgery?
I had a revision surgery 3 weeks ago. I was left with a too scooped nose so I wanted cartilage places to make it a little more straight with a slight curve. I feel that my nose is too straight now. Is it possible to get a slight curve without having surgery again?
(Questioner submitted photos)

Dr. Denenberg's answer: Revision rhinoplasty takes longer to show the final result
Hi, Eliza,

Three weeks is too early to judge the results of a revision rhinoplasty. Your nose will be changing and losing swelling for at least a year, more likely 18 months or so.

Also, revision rhinoplasty is so difficult, that it's rarely wise to operate to change anything "slightly." Every time you have surgery, some new feature will appear to bother you. My opinion is that you should back burner the idea of more surgery for at least a year or so.

Link to this question on RealSelf.com



iPhone App