peel FacialSurgery.com
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
chemical peel
 
Views of this peel patient:

Image size is large
show smaller

The peel is very unlikely to do any harm to the position of the lower eyelid.  Her brow lift took a lot of weight off of those upper lids.  She still has some thin excess skin in the upper lids, and that can be corrected with upper eyelid surgery at another date.


next view of this patient

"He is an artist, his skills are unbelieveble
and I am a living proof of that. "
See all of Dr. Denenberg's reviews on

 

Interested in morphs?
All views of this peel patient:
chemical peel
chemical peel
chemical peel
peel
current: Left oblique

Go here to learn how to send your photos to Dr. Denenberg,
or to arrange a personal consultation.



Questioner: Is it good to get a rhinoplasty done by a doctor that uses computer imaging than one does not?
i have been reading dr in tx that uses this technology in the surgery room. is it necessary to get an optimum out come with out it?
(Questioner submitted photos)

Dr. Denenberg's answer: Don't select your doctor based on whether he uses imaging, But ...
Computer imaging can be very, very helpful in rhinoplasty. It's helpful mostly so that you can communicate better to your surgeon what you want to change, and by how much you want to change it. I use imaging on almost every rhinoplasty. It's useful to show the patient how much change is possible, but even more, it's useful to me because I can understand even better what bothers the patient and what our goal should be.

It's best if the doctor runs the program, so you can continually address different areas and make changes. It's not useful to you as the patient if the nurse makes an unrealistic perfect morph that you don't get to modify or bring into the area of realism.

Having said all that, don't reject a doctor for not using imaging, **as long as he has excellent before and after photos**, but understand that without imaging, it might be harder for you to communicate to him accurately what you want.

Link to this question on RealSelf.com



iPhone App