Go to Patient:
brow lift FacialSurgery.com
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
brow lift
 
Views of this brow lift patient:

Image size is large
show smaller

The "platform" of her upper eyelid, which is the skin between the upper eyelashes and the crease or fold about one-half inch above the lashes, is clearly visible in both the before and the after picture.  The good visibility of the platform in the before picture is one clue that she didn't need upper eyelid surgery.  A good candidate for upper eyelid surgery is someone whose excess upper eyelid skin has come down to cover the platform, covering the skin that she would want to put eyeliner or eye shadow on.  This woman could easily apply eyeliner to her upper lids even before surgery.


next view of this patient

"He is an artist, his skills are unbelieveble
and I am a living proof of that. "
See all of Dr. Denenberg's reviews on

 

Interested in morphs?
All views of this brow lift patient:
brow lift
brow lift
brow lift
current: Right oblique
brow lift
brow lift
brow lift
brow lift

Go here to learn how to send your photos to Dr. Denenberg,
or to arrange a personal consultation.



Questioner: Would a tip plasty be enough to correct the bifidity of my nose and make a more attractive nose?
Would suturing the cartilages make the nose more projected? I don't want it to be more projected. Would fixing the bifidity allow the flow from bridge to tip to be more smooth? As now it looks like it is all in separate pieces. I hate these indentations and just want them gone and bring harmony to my face.
(Questioner submitted photos)

Dr. Denenberg's answer: Indeed, the tip of your nose can be made less prominent with rhinoplasty
Work on the tip of a nose like yours isn't all suturing cartilages: some cartilage would be removed, some re-positioned. It doesn't have to increase the projection of the tip. In fact, it can *decrease* the projection of the tip, or leave  the projection alone, depending on what needs to be done and your preferences.

Be careful to see the before and after photos of any doctor you are considering for this operation. Work on a tip like yours is extremely difficult, and most plastic surgeons wouldn't be able to handle it expertly. Before and after profile pictures where a hump was removed don't tell you if the surgeon can work on the tip of the nose.

Link to this question on RealSelf.com



iPhone App