eyelid surgery FacialSurgery.com
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
Steven M. Denenberg, M.D.
eyelid surgery
 
Views of this eyelid surgery patient:

Image size is small
show larger

If my plan is to perform both a brow lift and upper eyelid surgery, I like to do the brow lift first, and then work on the upper eyelids about six weeks later.  It's a small hassle for the patient, but I think it gives better results.

When performing the upper eyelid surgery, I like to take off enough skin that the patient can't quite get her eyelids closed for a couple days after surgery.  By the end of the week, the lids are closing fine.  That way, I am convinced that I removed all of the skin that I could safely remove.

If I'm elevating the brows during the same operation, it's not safe to be that aggressive with the skin excision on the upper lids.  I have to skimp on the lid excision, and the result isn't quite as good.


next view of this patient

"He is communicative and down-to-earth. "
See all of Dr. Denenberg's reviews on

 

Interested in morphs?
All views of this eyelid surgery patient:
eyelid surgery
eyelid surgery
eyelid surgery
current: Left oblique
eyelid surgery

Go here to learn how to send your photos to Dr. Denenberg,
or to arrange a personal consultation.



Questioner: My nose looks like it's cut in the middle, and looks like an extension?
From the picture you can tell that the surgeon made a mess. Looking at the picture, do you think a surgery is necessary?
(Questioner submitted photos)

Dr. Denenberg's answer: No fillers, please! But I believe improvements can be made.
Hi,

I know it's just one photo that you posted, but there are generally ways to improve the areas that you complain about in a revision rhinoplasty. 

The "dents" can often be filled in with cartilage grafting, and they can be made further inconspicuous by lowering prominences of bone next to the dents.

Then, I don't know whether this bothers you, but the tip of your nose can be raised, too. Whenever a nose is a little smaller, the bothersome features often are less noticeable. I shortened your nose in my morph.

My guess is that the doctor who recommended fillers or fat grafting does not perform revision rhinoplasty. Respectfully, I just think that's not a good solution for what I see in your photo.

Link to this question on RealSelf.com



iPhone App